The provisions of this Rule 803(3) adopted January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B. WebHearsay (v.1-2017): Absent an exclusion, exemption, or exception hearsay evidence is inadmissible. A statement is hearsay only if it is offered for the truth of the matter asserted, N.C. R. Evid. (14)Records of Documents That Affect an Interest in Property. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". (i)the attorney for the Commonwealth who intends to offer a certification files and serves written notice of that intent upon the defendants attorney or, if unrepresented, the defendant, at least 20 days before trial; and.